The global propylparaben market size is estimated to witness significant growth in the next few years, and grow at a CAGR of 6.1% over the forecast period (2019 - 2027).
Propylparaben is a white powder (or colourless crystals) carrying a feeble fragrant odor. The substance is low on toxicity and is tasteless, with pH levels between 6.5 and 7.0. It is usually found in plants and in some insects, and can be synthetically produced for application in personal care products, food, and pharmaceuticals. It is primarily used in water-based products such as cosmetics, shampoos, lotions, and other similar products.
Propylparaben is a member of the paraben family, and is used as an additive and preservative in industries such as personal care, pharmaceutical, and food processing. Cosmetics and food products are susceptible to bacterial and fungal growth if not stored with preservatives. Polyparaben has anti-microbial properties which allows it to effectively inhibit growth of bacteria and fungi even when it is present in low concentration.
Due to its range of advantages such as low toxicity, and antifungal and antimicrobial properties, propylparaben finds primary application as a food additive in the food and beverage industry. Parabens inhibit growth of microorganisms and increase a product's shelf life by preventing mold, bacterial and yeast growth. Furthermore, the cost for producing propylparaben is relatively low, which is why it is used on a wide scale in production of personal care products such as shampoos, moisturizes, conditioners, bath soaps, shower gels, sunscreen, and deodorants among others. It is also used extensively in cosmetics such as mascaras, lipsticks, compacts, and eye shadows. Research has found polyparaben to be non-toxic to mammals (including humans) which makes it suitable for production of oral drugs and injections.
Bio monitoring studies and analysis of food products have indicated that levels to which consumers are exposed to paraben chemicals are not toxic and unlikely to have health consequences. However, skin care specialists and dermatologists have cautioned against the chemicals’ ability to cause an excessive amount of estrogen in the body which can lead to internal inflammation. This has led to a decline in the demand for additives containing parabens. Moreover, the European Union banned five paraben based chemicals including benzylparaben, in 2014. Cosmetics containing benzylparaben have been banned in South Asia owing to its ability to unsettle hormonal activities.
North America is expected to dominate the global propylparaben market owing to the high demand for propylparaben in the region, as well as the presence of key players engaged in manufacturing cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Asia Pacific is projected to be the second largest market as a result of increasing disposable income and lifestyle changes, with Japan and China emerging as the highest contributors to the market share in Asia Pacific. Demand for parabens is on the decline in Europe, however demand for propylparaben is expected to grow over the forecast period. The rapidly expanding food processing industry in Middle East and Latin America is likely to drive demand for propylparaben in the regions.
Some of the key suppliers and manufacturers of polyparaben in the global polyparaben market include Hainan Zhongxin Chemical Co., Ltd, Cameo Health Care, Alta Laboratories Ltd, Argos international, and Anhui Leafchem Co., Ltd.
In 2013, the EU Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) published an opinion on the safety of parabens in cosmetic products. EU Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety confirms that parabens in cosmetic products do not pose health risks when used at authorised concentrations. Parabens are currently authorised as preservatives in the EU Cosmetics Directive at a maximum concentration of 0.4% when used individually or 0.8% when used as a mixture of esters.
Joining thousands of companies around the world committed to making the Excellent Business Solutions.